SVALBARDBIRDS.COM
  • Home
  • Hjem
  • Bird observations
    • Recent photos
  • Species
    • Regular breeding birds >
      • Brent Goose
      • Barnacle Goose
      • Pink-footed Goose
      • King Eider
      • Common Eider
      • Long-tailed Duck
      • Svalbard Rock Ptarmigan
      • Ringed Plover
      • Ruddy Turnstone
      • Dunlin
      • Purple Sandpiper
      • Grey Phalarope
      • Black-legged Kittiwake
      • Ivory Gull
      • Great Black-backed Gull
      • Glaucous Gull
      • Arctic Tern
      • Great Skua
      • Arctic Skua
      • Little Auk
      • Brünnich's Guillemot
      • Common Guillemot
      • Razorbill
      • Black Guillemot
      • Atlantic Puffin
      • Red-throated Diver
      • Northern Fulmar
      • Snow Bunting
    • Scarce breeding birds >
      • Northern Pintail
      • Common Teal
      • Common Scoter
      • European Golden Plover
      • Red Knot
      • Sanderling
      • Red-necked Phalarope
      • Sabine's Gull
      • Common Gull
      • European Herring Gull
      • Lesser Black-backed Gull
      • Long-tailed Skua
      • Great Northern Diver
      • Northern Gannet
      • Redwing
      • Northern Wheatear
      • Meadow Pipit
      • Lapland Bunting
      • Little Stint
    • Annual non-breeders >
      • Canada Goose
      • Cackling Goose
      • Snow Goose
      • Greylag Goose
      • Bean Goose
      • Greater White-fronted Goose
      • Whooper Swan
      • Eurasian Wigeon
      • Mallard
      • Tufted Duck
      • Steller's Eider
      • Common Goldeneye
      • Red-breasted Merganser
      • Eurasian Oystercatcher
      • Whimbrel
      • Pectoral Sandpiper
      • Common Snipe
      • Common Redshank
      • Black-headed Gull
      • Ross's Gull
      • Iceland Gull
      • Pomarine Skua
      • Snowy Owl
      • Gyrfalcon
      • Bohemian Waxwing
      • Barn Swallow
      • Song Trush
      • Common Blackbird
      • Fieldfare
      • White Wagtail
      • Common Redpoll
      • Arctic Redpoll
  • About
  • Contact
  • Fugleobservasjoner
    • Siste bilder
  • Arter
    • Vanlige hekkefugler >
      • Ringgås
      • Hvitkinngås
      • Kortnebbgås
      • Praktærfugl
      • Ærfugl
      • Havelle
      • Svalbardrype
      • Sandlo
      • Steinvender
      • Myrsnipe
      • Fjæreplytt
      • Polarsvømmesnipe
      • Krykkje
      • Ismåke
      • Svartbak
      • Polarmåke
      • Rødnebbterne
      • Storjo
      • Tyvjo
      • Alkekonge
      • Polarlomvi
      • Lomvi
      • Alke
      • Teist
      • Lunde
      • Smålom
      • Havhest
      • Snøspurv
    • Fåtallige hekkefugler >
      • Stjertand
      • Krikkand
      • Svartand
      • Heilo
      • Polarsnipe
      • Sandløper
      • Svømmesnipe
      • Sabinemåke
      • Fiskemåke
      • Gråmåke
      • Sildemåke
      • Fjelljo
      • Islom
      • Havsule
      • Rødvingetrost
      • Steinskvett
      • Heipiplerke
      • Lappspurv
      • Dvergsnipe
    • Årlige ikke-hekkende >
      • Kanadagås
      • Polargås
      • Snøgås
      • Grågås
      • Sædgås
      • Tundragås
      • Sangsvane
      • Brunnakke
      • Stokkand
      • Toppand
      • Stellerand
      • Kvinand
      • Siland
      • Tjeld
      • Småspove
      • Alaskasnipe
      • Enkeltbekkasin
      • Rødstilk
      • Hettemåke
      • Rosenmåke
      • Grønlandsmåke
      • Polarjo
      • Snøugle
      • Jaktfalk
      • Sidensvans
      • Låvesvale
      • Måltrost
      • Svarttrost
      • Gråtrost
      • Linerle
      • Gråsisik
      • Polarsisik
  • Om
  • Kontakt
Picture
Gallery
Picture
Records throughout the year
Picture
Distribution
Little Stint   Calidris minuta
The Little Stint has been considered an irregular and rare visitor to Svalbard until 2025, when two breedings were confirmed on Bjørnøya.

Several previous records of the Little Stint on Bjørnøya and at other potential breeding sites on Spitsbergen may indicate that the species is starting to establish itself as a breeding bird on the archipelago.

A total of about 15 registrations of the species have been recorded in Svalbard. Recent observations are confirmed. The species has a certain risk of being misinterpreted with species like the Sanderling, and therefore not all of the older records of the species can be confirmed as Little Stint.

​

Recent observations
Picture
Picture
Picture
  • Home
  • Hjem
  • Bird observations
    • Recent photos
  • Species
    • Regular breeding birds >
      • Brent Goose
      • Barnacle Goose
      • Pink-footed Goose
      • King Eider
      • Common Eider
      • Long-tailed Duck
      • Svalbard Rock Ptarmigan
      • Ringed Plover
      • Ruddy Turnstone
      • Dunlin
      • Purple Sandpiper
      • Grey Phalarope
      • Black-legged Kittiwake
      • Ivory Gull
      • Great Black-backed Gull
      • Glaucous Gull
      • Arctic Tern
      • Great Skua
      • Arctic Skua
      • Little Auk
      • Brünnich's Guillemot
      • Common Guillemot
      • Razorbill
      • Black Guillemot
      • Atlantic Puffin
      • Red-throated Diver
      • Northern Fulmar
      • Snow Bunting
    • Scarce breeding birds >
      • Northern Pintail
      • Common Teal
      • Common Scoter
      • European Golden Plover
      • Red Knot
      • Sanderling
      • Red-necked Phalarope
      • Sabine's Gull
      • Common Gull
      • European Herring Gull
      • Lesser Black-backed Gull
      • Long-tailed Skua
      • Great Northern Diver
      • Northern Gannet
      • Redwing
      • Northern Wheatear
      • Meadow Pipit
      • Lapland Bunting
      • Little Stint
    • Annual non-breeders >
      • Canada Goose
      • Cackling Goose
      • Snow Goose
      • Greylag Goose
      • Bean Goose
      • Greater White-fronted Goose
      • Whooper Swan
      • Eurasian Wigeon
      • Mallard
      • Tufted Duck
      • Steller's Eider
      • Common Goldeneye
      • Red-breasted Merganser
      • Eurasian Oystercatcher
      • Whimbrel
      • Pectoral Sandpiper
      • Common Snipe
      • Common Redshank
      • Black-headed Gull
      • Ross's Gull
      • Iceland Gull
      • Pomarine Skua
      • Snowy Owl
      • Gyrfalcon
      • Bohemian Waxwing
      • Barn Swallow
      • Song Trush
      • Common Blackbird
      • Fieldfare
      • White Wagtail
      • Common Redpoll
      • Arctic Redpoll
  • About
  • Contact
  • Fugleobservasjoner
    • Siste bilder
  • Arter
    • Vanlige hekkefugler >
      • Ringgås
      • Hvitkinngås
      • Kortnebbgås
      • Praktærfugl
      • Ærfugl
      • Havelle
      • Svalbardrype
      • Sandlo
      • Steinvender
      • Myrsnipe
      • Fjæreplytt
      • Polarsvømmesnipe
      • Krykkje
      • Ismåke
      • Svartbak
      • Polarmåke
      • Rødnebbterne
      • Storjo
      • Tyvjo
      • Alkekonge
      • Polarlomvi
      • Lomvi
      • Alke
      • Teist
      • Lunde
      • Smålom
      • Havhest
      • Snøspurv
    • Fåtallige hekkefugler >
      • Stjertand
      • Krikkand
      • Svartand
      • Heilo
      • Polarsnipe
      • Sandløper
      • Svømmesnipe
      • Sabinemåke
      • Fiskemåke
      • Gråmåke
      • Sildemåke
      • Fjelljo
      • Islom
      • Havsule
      • Rødvingetrost
      • Steinskvett
      • Heipiplerke
      • Lappspurv
      • Dvergsnipe
    • Årlige ikke-hekkende >
      • Kanadagås
      • Polargås
      • Snøgås
      • Grågås
      • Sædgås
      • Tundragås
      • Sangsvane
      • Brunnakke
      • Stokkand
      • Toppand
      • Stellerand
      • Kvinand
      • Siland
      • Tjeld
      • Småspove
      • Alaskasnipe
      • Enkeltbekkasin
      • Rødstilk
      • Hettemåke
      • Rosenmåke
      • Grønlandsmåke
      • Polarjo
      • Snøugle
      • Jaktfalk
      • Sidensvans
      • Låvesvale
      • Måltrost
      • Svarttrost
      • Gråtrost
      • Linerle
      • Gråsisik
      • Polarsisik
  • Om
  • Kontakt